Skip to main content

Members

To join the Kentucky Environmental Literacy Alliance (KELA), send an email to Wesley.Bullock@ky.gov​. Please include your name, affiliation, address, and county, as well as what category(s) you wish to be listed under. If you would like to receive updates on the Kentucky Environmental Literacy Plan (KELP), please let us know in your email.
 

Support for the No Child Left Inside Act

Besides the Kentucky members listed below, over 2000 organizations, corporations, and governmental bodies are on record endorsing the bill: www.cbf.org/ncli-federal-microsite/pages/ncli-progress-coal-members​.​
 

OrganizationsPhoto of girl with lettuce from garden
Bluegrass PRIDE

  • Center for Environmental Education at Murray State University
  • Creasey Mahan Nature Preserve
  • Crescent Hill Radio
  • EKU Division of Natural Areas
  • EKU Center for Environmental Education
  • Growing Louisville Green
  • Jefferson Memorial Forest
  • John James Audubon State Park
  • Kentucky Association for Environmental Education (KAEE)
  • Kentucky Division for Air Quality (DAQ)
  • Kentucky Environmental Education Council (KEEC)
  • Kentucky Environmental Quality Commission (EQC)
  • KY Chapter​ National Energy Education Development Project (KY NEED)
  • Life Adventure Center of the Bluegrass, Versailles, KY
  • Lost River Cave and Valley
  • Mammoth Cave National Park
  • Nelson County 4-H
  • The Nature Conservancy (TNC)
  • University of Kentucky Cooperative Extension 4-H
  • Youth Development
  • Wayne County Cooperative Extension
  • Wolf Creek National Fish Hatchery
 

Busin​esses

  • Brooklawn Child and Family Services
  • Green Earth Outdoors
  • KYGreenTV
  • Kids Grow Kentucky
  • Spillman Photography
 

Schools

  • Bluegrass Community & Technical College
  • Fayette County Public Schools
  • Madison County Public Schools
  • Western Kentucky University
  • Eastern Kentucky University
  • Jefferson County Public Schools
  • Morehead State University
  • University of Louisville
  • Kentucky Community and Technical College System
  • Hopkinsville Community College

 

Individuals

  • Jennifer Adler, Bourbon Co.
  • David Allen
  • Carole Anderson, Nelson Co.
  • Leah Anderson
  • Victoria Andrew, Franklin Co.
  • Adam Bailey, Whitley Co.
  • Joyce Bender, Franklin Co.
  • Joseph Baust, Calloway Co.
  • Todd Baldwin
  • Billy Bennett, Clark, Co.
  • Amy Berry
  • Hallie Booth
  • Ashley Bowen
  • Vivian Bowles, Madison Co.
  • Ella Bowling, Madison Co.
  • Marcus Brothwell, Franklin Co.
  • Rebecca Bryant
  • Roberta Burnes, Franklin Co.
  • Jennifer Cain, Pulaski Co.
  • Karin Ceralde, Shelby Co.
  • Jeffrey Chase, Fayette Co.
  • Jean Clement
  • Tamra Clinger, Livingston Co.
  • Kevin Coomes, Breckinridge Co.
  • Emily Conn, Jefferson Co.
  • Ed Councill, Franklin Co.
  • Garnett Coy, Menifee Co.
  • Suzanne Crockett
  • Rhonda Davis, Kenton Co.
  • Emily DeMoor, Scott Co.
  • Lisa Dettunger, Jefferson Co.
  • Max Dettunger, Jefferson Co.
  • Nancy Dorman, Nashville, TN
  • Karen Dougherty, Madison Co.
  • Marc Duhe
  • Christine Duke, Shelby Co.
  • Jane Eller, Fayette Co.
  • Bill Enteman
  • Erin Fitzgerald
  • Lamar Fowler, Grant Co.
  • John Franklin, Pulaski Co.
  • Loren Freed
  • Margie Fry, Jefferson Co.
  • Stephen Gibbons
  • Loretta Gilbert, Jackson Co.
  • Jon Green, Barren Co.
  • Stephen Godby, Pulaski Co.
  • April Haight, Rowan Co.
  • Rob Haney, Kenton Co.
  • Tim Hanner
  • Mary Hano
  • Billie Hardin, Scott Co.
  • Jelaine Harlow, Adair Co.
  • Jo Hass, Jefferson Co.
  • Ashley Hoffman, Graves Co.
  • Emily Hogue, Fayette Co.
  • Annie Holt, Warren Co.
  • Darleen Horton, Jefferson Co.
  • Debbie Houston, Jefferson Co.
  • Natalie Hubbard
  • Jennifer Hubbard-Sanchez, Fayette Co.
  • Jeanine Huss
  • Heather Hyden
  • Patrick Johnson, Pendleton Co.
  • Gerald Juett, Woodford Co.
  • Christine Knopf, Bullitt Co.
  • Laura Landon, Fayette Co.
  • Linda Lawson, Bell Co.
  • Virginia Lewis, Rowan Co.
  • Tresine Logsdon, Fayette Co.
  • Jennifer Lynn, Nicholas Co.
  • Katheryn Lynn
  • Carol Marnell
  • Ellen Massey
  • Rex McBride, Boone Co.
  • Jim McClanahan, Scott Co.
  • Rae McEntyre
  • Laurel McIver
  • Elizabeth McNulty, Franklin Co.
  • Rachel Michaels
  • Tricia O’Connor, Indianapolis, IN
  • Blair Owens, Franklin Co.
  • Joann Palmer, Franklin Co.
  • George Parker, Jefferson Co.
  • Amanda Patrick, Russell Co.
  • Nate Pederson, Earth Save
  • Jody Paver, Wayne Co.
  • Scott Peace, Jefferson Co.
  • Aubrey Pennington, Pulaski Co.
  • Whit Pennington, Madison Co.
  • Clovis C. Perry, Jr., Boyle Co.
  • Pam Powers
  • Terry Ray, Jefferson Co.
  • Karen Reagor​, Kenton Co.
  • Sandra Rippetoe
  • Alec Risch
  • Merin Roseman, Mercer Co.
  • Darnetta Sanders
  • Lindsey Sainlar
  • Lisa Santos, Jefferson Co.
  • Rosie Santos, Campbell Co.
  • Elizabeth Schmitz, Franklin Co.
  • Cathy SealsMosier, Madison Co.
  • Michelle Shane, Fayette Co.
  • Henrietta Sheffel, Breathitt Co.
  • Jessica Smith
  • Karen Smith, Pulaski Co.
  • Amy Sohner, Fayette Co.
  • Debra Spillman, Glasgow Co.
  • Pattie Stivender, Fayette Co.
  • Joe Stuecker, Hardin Co.
  • Tonya Swan, Jefferson Co.
  • Nick Uhl, Jefferson Co.
  • Douglas Wagoner, Jefferson Co.
  • Carolyn Waters, Jefferson Co.
  • Deborah White, Franklin Co.
  • David Wicks
  • Melinda Wilder, Madison Co.
  • Jay Wilson, Warren Co.
  • Carroll Young, Franklin Co.
  • Ryan Zike​, Jefferson Co.​